CV

Anna Frost

Curator
Founder and Director, BLUE RUIN
Co-Director, TOVES


Upcoming

Pretty Days: MIA, Miami
Group exhibition
Organised for BFI with Gregory Kalliche and Harry Gould 
Harvey IV

2017

Charcoal on cardboard, Keysers gate 3, Oslo
Private view of recent works by Ben Wolf Noam
Organised with Drew Snyder

2016

IMPRESSSIONS, various locations in New York and Los Angeles
Bi-costal billboard campaign by Jillian Mayer
Organised for Bas Fisher Invitational (BFI) with Outfront Media

Things In Themselves, Kunst-Werke
Talk and screening event with Lindsay Lawson, Erika Eiffel and Lars Laumann
Produced for The 9th Berlin Biennale

Choreography For Crane, Stadtschloss Humbold Forum and Blue-Star Sight Seeing Boat
Performance by Lindsay Lawson featuring Erika Eiffel and Trevor Lee Larson
Produced for The 9th Berlin Biennale

INT. Apartment, Daytime, PLANES.sx
Featuring artworks by Nina Beier, Emmy Skensved & Gregoire Blunt, Juliette Bonneviot, Shaun Motsi, Aude Pariset, Przemek Pyszczek, Santiago Taccetti, Anna Uddenberg, Anne de Vries, Brent Wadden and Zuzanna Zcetabul
Artworks curated and shot on the set of a film by Christopher Kulendran Thomas, commissioned for the 9th Berlin Biennial. Production Design by Marcelo Alves. Produced by Annika Kuhlmann and Jelena Goldbach. A Klein & West film

2015

PĿΛNΞS, BFI, Miami
Agatha Wara, Bradford Kessler, Christopher Kulendran Thomas, Clémence de La Tour du Pin, Edward Shenk, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Jenna Sutela, Joshua Citarella, Kristin Luke/TAIV, Martti Kalliala, Peles Empire, Rasmus Høj Mygind, Zack Davis. LOYAL Gallery showing Brad Troemel, Jesse Greenberg, Jim Thorell, Sandra Vaka Olsen & Zoe Barcza + Soundtracks by Toke Lykkeberg, DIS, Travess Smalley, New Scenario/Paul Barsch & Tilman Hornig Daniel Iinatti, Dorota Gawęda, Eglė Kulbokaitė
Curated with Annika Kuhlmann

Amici, S T O R E Contemporary, Dresden
Anna Margrethe Pedersen and Merete Vyff Slyngborg

Lovelace, Import Projects, Berlin
Showcase of ‘TOVES Annual Report 2014’ with Uffe Isolotto
Organised with Elena Gilbert and Import Projects

Formation Center, TOVES, Copenhagen
Brace Brace, Sanke of Norway, Visualize / Actualize
Q&A Panel with Agatha Wara, Morgan Sutherland and Christopher Kulendran Thomas

WINDOWLICKER, Center, Berlin
Paul Barsch, Ivana Basic, Gregoire Blunt, Clemence de La Tour du Pin, Anne Fellner, Naomi Fisher,Dorota Gaweda, Hannah Heilmann, Mirak Jamal, Ilja Karilampi, Sandra Vaka Olsen, Santiago Taccetti, Shaun Motsi, Antoine Renard, Max Ruff, Anthony Salvador, Yves Scherer, Edward Shenk, Emmy Skensved, Tore Wallert
Organizsd with coeval.gen.in

2014

Chroma Key, PSM, Berlin
Øystein Aasan, Awst & Walther, Eduardo Basualdo, Thomas Chapman, Paolo Chiasera, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Sophie Erlund, Christian Falsnaes, Nadira Husain, Daniel Jackson, Ujino Muneteru, Anca Munteanu Rimnic, Nathan Peter, Ariel Reichman
Exhibition concept with Andreas Schlaegel

Break Time Pro, Other Projects, Berlin
Christian Jeppsson and Rasmus Høj Mygind

Cucumber Bones, TOVES, Copenhagen
Hannah Heilmann, Uffe Isolotto, Renaud Jerez, Travis Jeppesen, Christian Jeppsson, Yves Scherer, Matthew Smith, Alex Turgeon
Organised with Christian Jeppsson

Santopalato, Kinderhook & Caracas, Berlin
Søren Aagaard

Moonlight Lounge, KuLe, Berlin
Flux Us Now with Dorothee Richter www.on-curating.org

Moonlight Lounge, KuLe, Berlin
Dafna Maimon and Shana Moulton

2013

Moonlight Lounge, KuLe, Berlin
Max Schaffer and Mirror Talk

Modern Dowry, TOVES, Copenhagen
Sol Calero and Christopher Kline

D (deeeee.de), ZweiDrei, Berlin
Aleksandra Domanović, Anthony Salvador, Aude Pariset, Brent Wadden, David Horvitz, Donna Huanca, Harm van den Dorpel, Ilja Karilampi, Karl Holmqvist, Kate Steciw, Lisa Holzer, Maiken Bent, Michiel Ceulers,Mirak Jamal, Petra Cortright, Santiago Taccetti, Sanya Kantarovsky, Ull Hohn
Organised with Adriana Blidaru, Ché Zara Blomfield, Elena Gilbert and James Michael Shaeffer

Exodus Caravan Show, 55th Venice Biennal, Venice
Shana Moulton

Lizard Slims, PSM, Berlin
Thomas Chapman, Nikolaus Suchentrunck and Pre-Be-Un

24 Spaces – A Cacophony, Malmö Konsthal, Malmö
Uffe Isolotto, Honza Hoeck, Jacob Jessen, Sandra Vaka Olsen, Rasmus Høj Mygind, Christian Jeppsson, Hannah Heilmann, Simon Damkjær, Pind and John Holten

Moonlight Lounge, KuLe, Berlin
II STILE – Paolo Chiasera with Lea Von Wintzingerode

Moonlight Lounge, KuLe, Berlin
Summer Solstice with CTM, New Spring and Dinner

Moonlight Lounge, KuLe, Berlin
MPA-B, Month Of Performance Art with Susan Ploetz, Laura McLardy and Joachim Hamou 

2012

 

Blows to the Temple, Atelierhof Kreuzberg, Berlin
Ada Avetist, Laura McLardy, Shana Moulton, Marco Pezzotta, Shingo Yoshida

UN_CURATE_ABLE Publication Studio, The Factory of Art & Design, Copenhagen
Collaboration with Internationalitisk Ideale

UN_CURATE_ABLE, Fatform, Amsterdam
Uffe Isolotto, Honza Hoeck, Jacob Jessen, Sandra Vaka Olsen, Rasmus Høj Mygind, Christian Jeppsson, Hannah Heilmann, Simon Damkjær, Pind

UN_CURATE_ABLE, TOVES, Copenhagen
Uffe Isolotto, Honza Hoeck, Jacob Jessen, Sandra Vaka Olsen, Rasmus Høj Mygind, Christian Jeppsson, Hannah Heilmann, Simon Damkjær, Pind

Prune in the Sky, TOVES, Copenhagen
Kaj Aune, Fausto Falchi, Sigrun Gudbrandtsdottir, Wieteke Heldens, Ingen Frygt, Mathias Kryger, Matthew-Robin Nye, Davide Savorani, Elizabeth McTernan
Collaboration with Hannah Heilmann  

Prune in the Sky at The Niels Bohr Institute , The Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen, Denmark
Leah Beeferman, Anna Lundh, Namiko Mitarai, Tilde Maja Frederiksen
Lecture event in collaboration with Hannah Heilmann at The Niels Bohr Unstitute


Positions

2017
Curatorial Assistant, The Lost Museum, Kunsthal Oslo

2015-ongoing
Studio Manager, Christian Falsnaes Studio

2013-2014
Coordinator of live events,

PRAXES Center For Contemporary Art, Berlin

2012
Curator of fair program, ALT CPH ’12 Copenhagen Art Fair, Copenhagen

2011
Curator, Tower Sessions, Nikolaj Kunsthal, Copenhagen

Residencies

2017
18th Street Arts Center, Los Angeles

2016
B̂ān # 1 Practice Models by Apichaya Wanthiang, UKS, Oslo, Norway

2014
Curatorial Fellow at Residency Unlimited, New York

2012
Curator in residence at NODE – Center For Curatorial Studies, Berlin, Germany 

2011
Curator in residence at BijlmAIR, Amsterdam, Holland
Artist-in-Residence Programme of Centrum Beeldende Kunst Zuidoost (CBK Zuidoost – center of visual arts), Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam (SMBA) and Stichting FLAT foundation